CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Laura Callesano
JMC NC, Inc.
5842 Fayetteville Road, Suite 120
Durham, NC 27713

RE: The tariff classification of chromatography columns from Canada

Dear Ms. Callesano:

In your letter dated March 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue consists of chromatography columns designed for use in both gas chromatography and liquid chromatography applications. The columns are designed to assist in the separation of chemical mixtures (gaseous or liquid, depending on the type of column). The separated elements of the mixtures will ultimately be identified and analyzed by the chromatograph apparatus with which these columns are used.

Based on the information provided, the chromatography columns at issue are similar in form and function to those that Customs has ruled upon in the past, notably in New York Ruling Letters C88729 and N067995, dated June 17, 1998, and July 21, 2009, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the chromatography columns used for liquid chromatography will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the chromatography columns used for gas chromatography will be 8421.39.8090, HTSUS, which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division